A 70-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and I am on bisoprolol and aspirin. Can i leave off the aspirin as they give me vertigo?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
Discuss with your Dr: If there is a specific reason your doctor recommended Aspirin you should not stop it on your own. Discuss side effects with your doctor. Sometimes a lower dose is as effective as a larger dose and provides the same preventative benefits. A different type of anti-platelet medication may also be tried in lieu of aspirin.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: You can take asa, which can be helpful in primary cariovascular disease risk prevention. The usual first line treatment for hypertrophic cardiomyopath ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Heart attack: You can't donate if your blood has all those drugs in it.
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Aspirin: Unlikely for aspirin to cause dizziness. More associated with tinnitus or ringing in the ears. Sounds like you have something else going on with you. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience in Neurology
Insufficient data: Your tenses are ambiguous. Please repost and clarify WHEN these periods of ibuprofen and aspirin taking occurred. I can’t tell if those 90 days were a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month