U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

Does mild mitral regurgitaion is dangerous?%0ain my echo it also show that my ef 75%.is it is normal

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 58 years experience
Normal: Mild mr can be a benigncondition. Left ventricular ejection fraction of 75% is normal.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Not dangerous: Generally, mild mitral regurgitation is not dangerous. However, follow-up would be appropriate to evaluate for progression. Ejection fraction of 75% is in the middle of the normal range.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
