A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on different anxiety meds for 10yr and just stopped zoloft (sertraline) (sick of so many pills) i'm an emotional wreck- is that normal or do i need them?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Emotional wreck: No, it's not "normal" to need pills to live your life. Medications may help people with severe anxiety disorders and depression manage their symptoms. Usually it's best to also be in psychotherapy so you can learn about yourself & how you function, as well as learning tools to deal with stresses that affect you. If you haven't already, please consult with a psychiatrist and/or psychologist.
Answered on May 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Psychiatrist choice: This is not a DIY project. You can and should play a big role, but let the psychiatrist make offers and provide info on pros/cons and alternatives. Yo ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft (sertraline): As dose adjusted as tolerated, average 4-6 weeks.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Sertraline: Zoloft or sertraline is a medication used to treat many conditions such as anxiety. Common reactions include dry mouth, sexual dysfunction or constip ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Gieck
13 years experience Clinical Psychology
Contact provider: Unless this was prescribed for anxiety that has suddenly returned, What you are describing sounds like withdrawal symptoms from sudden cessation of th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month