U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 22-year-old female asked:

could it be possible for a 2 year old to have hemorrhoids? because my son pooped twice today and only this time when i wiped there was blood

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Tarkoff
Pediatrics 12 years experience
Possible...: There are some more common things such as simply constipation with a anal fissure or even allergy. I would look carefully :-) and see if you see a little cut. If not there are a multitude of other things (such as infections, GI problems) that should be evaluated by your child's doctor.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Hard stool: A bit of bleeding is normal if a person of any age passes a bit of very hard stool. Hemorrhoids or no. Best wishes.
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Blood in Poop: Hemorrhoids less likely. Young children can get small tears around anus called rectal or anal fissures. This usually happens when child has hard stools. If the bleeding continues take your son to be seen by his pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
