U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beaverton, OR
A 19-year-old female asked:

I hav pimple like bump on my left breast n its bin there 4 3years i had no problem but 2day it was hurting n i waited n popped it. is it breast cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
No: It may have been a benign growth called a sebaceous cyst. Just watch and make sure it doesn't get infected from your treatment and you will be fine.
Dr. John Valente
35 years experience
No: Some skin lesions on the breast can be cancer, but these usually happen to older patients and they have nothing to "pop". This is probably a small skin lesion, often called an inclusion cyst. They can get infected or irritated. It may come back but a surgeon can easily remove it if it does.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
