U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buzzards Bay, MA
A 48-year-old female asked:

had 2 bone spurs removed in rotator cuff 5 months ago still painful to the touch. is that normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Ruotolo
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is very common to be tender to the touch where the bone was removed. By 5 months you should be relatively pain free with overhead activity and arm motion.
Dr. Charles Toman
Sports Medicine 18 years experience
It's hard to tell: If all that was done was removal of bone spurs, you may have some rotator cuff tendon problem. I would see your orthopedic surgeon again or seek another opinion from a shoulder specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
