A member asked:

Is it normal to have severe burning and knots under a two week old incision sight for gallbladder surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Goodpaster answered

Specializes in Dentistry

You need to follow up with your surgeon or at least call their office. Generally at 2 weeks, most gall bladder patients feel nothing but relief assuming it was laparoscopically performed.

Answered May 14, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Mark Hoepfner answered

Specializes in Surgery

What type of surgery did you have, open or laparoscopic? Which site is tender? Is there redness & swelling? Some discomfort and incision edema my be seen only 2 weeks after surgery. But really need to ask your own surgeon who was there.

Answered Mar 19, 2016

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...