A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can testicular cancer be missed on ultra scan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Yes: If a testicular cancer is very small, doesn't look different from the remainder of the testicle, or is "burned out" it may not be seen. "burned out" means the tumor has shrunken in the testicle (often leaving nothing but a scar or calcification) and the tumor is only found by patient metastases, often enlarged lymph nodes. Lastly, an inexperienced sonographer can just not see it.
Answered on May 16, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Neil Halin
Dr. Neil Halin commented
38 years experience Radiology
This patient has asked this question in a variety of ways. The essence here is, you are concerned and you do not trust what the doctors that you have seen have told you. Your best choice is, therefore, find a doctor that you trust and like. Ultrasound is a very good test for hydrocele, varicocele, testicular torsion, and most testicular masses. If you have had an ultrasound and you do not believe the results, you need to talk with your doctor about why you do not believe the results. Answering questions over the web on sites like this is very limited as I cannot see your images nor examine you as a patient. You should always consult with a local doctor that you trust.
May 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Testicular cancer: Testicular ultrasound is fairly sensitive for testis cancer. It is concievable that a very early cancer could be missed on an ultrasound though.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Why do you ask?: If there's a testicular mass, the diagnosis of cancer is not certain until the pathologist has made the call. Thankfully, the vast majority of testicu ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Yes.: Scrotal ultrasound is a very sensitive test for testicular cancer. If no suspicious tumor is seen, you can breathe easy. Tumor markers in the blood su ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not 100%: No test is 100% accurate. What symptoms do you have?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month