A member asked:

How long do you see results with paxil (paroxetine) 12.5mg..im on it for two months now..having back and muscular pain, constipation.should i increase the dose?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Yes but : It is a " less than therapeutic dose abd after 6- 8 weeks , if no benefit it should be increased . You should not do it on your own though but talk to you doctor first . Since you are also having side effects there may be a chance that your doctor may decide to just change to a different ssri.

Answered 6/9/2015

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions