U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Steelville, MO
A 44-year-old male asked:

2 years post op fusion l3-l4 diagnosed with seroma been in pain the whole time after surgery is this something serious back, hip, leg pain. how treated?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
See your surgeon : For something this serious, please contact your treating surgeon. If you no longer see than surgeon, ask your pcp for spine or ortho spine surgeon.
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Maybe: A collection of fluid may be seroma or a pseudomeningocele. The latter is a spinal fluid leak that has collected but not enlarged or communicated with the skin. Sure, this could cause pain if there is a nerve trapped. I would suggest that maybe the fusion has not become solid (pseudoarthrosis) or there is a problem adjacent to the previous surgery from progressive arthritis. See your spine surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
