U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 79-year-old member asked:

treatment for closed eye syndrome associated with parkinson's disease?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Beth Friedland
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Lid spasm? or ptosis: I am not sure if you are referring to lid spasms and difficulty opening the lids, or ptosis, which is a droopy lid condition. In either case it may indicate an imbalance of the medications used to treat parkinsons disease. Please see your neurologist to check on the levels an have them adjusted. You did not say if the symptoms vary with time after dosing or time of day, but timing is important.
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
See your neurologist: Parkinson's disease affects voluntary muscle movement in any part of the body. If the eyelid is not lifting unless you do so with your fingers, this is called ptosis. It may be associated with Parkinson's but can also occur on its own. Treatment may include surgical repair. If the lid is forcefully shut and cannot be easily lifted, this is a spasm which may need different treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
