A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the definitive treatment for wolff-parkinson-white (wpw) syndrome?

3 doctor answers
Dr. George Younis
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Ablation: Ablation of the aberrant fiber, typically using catheters through the groin (rather than open heart surgery), will typically 'cure' the condition and is successful in 90-95% of cases.
Answered on Feb 6, 2015
10
10 thanks
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Various treatments: Wpw syndrome is a fairly common finding and if there are no symptoms and no evidence for secondary related rhythm problems, it doesn't necessarily need treatment. When dangerous rhythms are seen or seen to be at risk then ablation of the bypass tract(s) causing the problem by an electrophysiologist is generally the treatment of choice.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Wpw: Definitive treatment for Wpw is catheter ablation
Answered on Jan 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience Cardiology
Ablation: The procedure is called ablation and it is performed by an electrophysiologist usually. The procedure is independent of cardiac catheterization.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dawn Eliashiv
35 years experience Neurology
Syncope and seizure: If the heart rhythm abnormalities causes fainting it may look like a seizure some syncopal episodes have a few jerks that may look like a seizure.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
Congenital: Wpw is the syndrome associated with an extra (or accessory) pathway between the top (atria) and bottom (ventricle) chambers of the heart. Yes this is ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Stuart
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: This is usually not a problem.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month