U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can the x-rays penetrate the womb and harm the fetus?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: X-rays definitely penetrate the uterus and get to the baby. That's why they always ask if your pregnant before doing x-rays. Most x-rays that you might get are low enough dose not to hurt your baby. High doses of radiation, like for cancer treatment, can cause birth defects if early in pregnancy or increased risk of certain cancers later.
Dr. Kenneth Murdock
Radiation Oncology 53 years experience
Yes: X-rays can be harmful to the developing fetus, especially in the first three months of a pregnancy. There are usually signs in the x-ray dept telling you to tell the technicians idf you think you could be pregnant. Dental xrays are not a problem as the dental nuse will usually put a lead apron on your tummy before taking them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

How will uterine fibroids influence my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Increase risk: Fibroids most commonly do not affect pregnancy. However if they are large or on the inside lining of the uterus, they can cause complications such as miscarriage, preterm labor and preterm birth. Sometimes they increase the likelihood of a cesarean section.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How does the fetus get nutrients early in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
The placenta: The placenta transfers fluid, nutrients and some medications from mom to the fetus.
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
In the very early weeks of pregnancy, the embryo gets its nutrition from the yolk sac. This is the structure that will become the placenta. The transition happens around 10 weeks
Dec 19, 2011
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have uterine cancer and also diabetic and high cholesterol. What will help me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not suitable for a : Short answer. Each of the three problems you listed are serious and not suitable for a short answer. Please consult your doctor. You have my sympathy and best wishes.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
