A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosis w/ lumbar spondylolysis, bilateral nerve root impingement and radiculitis w/ l5 being slipped forward. surgery or long-term pain management?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Surgery : Lumbar spondylosis, nerve root impingement and radiculitis may or may not be indications for surgery, but topped with a slipped vertebrae and the reported symptoms of chronic pain and neurological deficit (weakness as listed in your profile) suggest surgery may be your best long-term option. Non-surgical options cannot reverse or slow progression and would only serve as a temporary fix.
Answered on May 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Surgery: Sometimes it solves with pain control, pain procedures (epidurals w/local anesthetic and steroids). After reducing the inflammation the disk if it is intact could slip backwards in place. The spondilosis is a chronic condition similar to the osteoarthritis that can not be cured like the disk herniation.I think you meant spondylolisthesis. Surgery can be efficient but also can have complications.
Answered on Jun 16, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Sanner
19 years experience Neurology
Include L3-4 too: Surgery could possibly be extended to include L3-4 as well as L5-S1 microdiskectomy; same surgery, just 2 levels rather than 1. Recovery would be slig ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Rovner
18 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Spondylolysis: If a direct screw repair of spondylolysis was tried and failed then a fusion with bone graft would be appropriate.
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
12 years experience Pain Management
Spondylosis: is a degenerative change in the spine where a disk changes in it's consistency, loses elasticity & height and leads to misalignment of inter-vert ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Xrays?: I have some questions in order to answer better: Hold old are you? Have you operated your back? Pain in leg/ do you have any tingling or numbness in y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month