A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is there any agreement in the medical community that adult circumcision either does or does not affect sensitivity on the penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: It has nothing to do with sensitivity. It is performed on adults for phimosis (stricture) or chronic infection.
Answered on Jul 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : You will not lose sensitivity. You should not notice a change. There would be a lot less circumcision if there was.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends : You have lived your whole life with a protective covering to reduce sensitivity, the foreskin. It will take a long time to get used to full exposure, ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: It's often said that circumcision reduces sexual pleasure, but in three large trials of adult male circumcision in africa to prevent HIV infection, me ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Saha
27 years experience in Gastroenterology
Penile pain: You should have an evaluation by your urologist. You want to rule out an infection at the surgical site.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month