U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

i suffer form bronchial asthma, is it ok if my doctor gives me carboprost if i start post-partum bleeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Should be avoided: Generally, Hemabate (carboprost) should be avoided in a patient with asthma as it can precipitate bronchospasm. Fortunately, there are other emergency measures that can be utilized for management of acute post partum hemorrhage that are more appropriate as first line treatment in a patient with asthma.
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Probably not: There are many ways to stop post partum bleeding, so avoiding anything that might cause brochospasm (the airway muscles contracting so you can't breath) is wise. That said, if it was that or a hysterectomy it is worth trying, as the bronchospasm is likely not to occur and is treatable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

If I have postpartum fatigue, could I have thyroid problems?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Post-partum fatigue is normal- in fact, it would be unusual if you weren't tired. You just went through labor and delivery and now have a new baby making it difficult to get much sleep, making this a much more likely cause of fatigue than thyroid issues. A blood test can tell for sure if you're worried or have a history of thyroid problems.
A 37-year-old member asked:

When does postpartum depression usually present after giving birth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Up to 6 months: Pp depression can present anywhere from immediately following birth, up to 6 months after. If at any time you feel symptoms of depressed mood, talk with your doctor. There are treatments available, and if caught early enough, medication may not be necessary.
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
