A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

stage four throat cancer spread to lymph nodes. smoker and heroin user. inoperable, no treatment at all. life expectancy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
No clear answer: Would seek out a palliative care doctor who could help making whatever time is available more comfortable and meaningful. Sorry that cannot be of more help.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Why no treatment?: Head and neck cancers are different from many other cancers in that you can be diagnosed with stage four cancer and still have a fairly high cure rate without surgery. Chemotherapy and radiation can be curative. Once the lymph nodes of the neck r involved it is often a stage four and many patients are diagnosed at that point and are unresectable. If in lungs no cure. No tx.
Answered on Aug 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lump: A new lump in your neck with your history of lymph nodes and thyroidectomy needs you to go back to your doctor and/or surgeon as quickly as possible. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid ca follow up: There are many complexities to the follow up of thyroid cancer, and you need to be followed by an Endocrinologist. An ultrasound and a blood thyroglo ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Staging breast CA: The stage will be affected by the presence in lymph nodes, but if it is in the opposite breast, it will be a second primary which will be staged indep ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
29 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Possibly: There are 2 tumor markers that can be elevated in testicular cancer but they are not specific for spread to any specific areas. Those blood tests are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month