U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have bumps between my toes that really itch and i've had them on my hands they have clear fluid in them what.could it be?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Tinea Pedis: Likely you have athlete foot and very common between the toes because of moisture. Many otc products are available and rx creams which in my view work better. See your local podiatrist.
Dr. Eric Abrams
Dr. Eric Abrams commented
Podiatry 30 years experience
Because you've had this on your hands, its possible that this could be a form of eczema. This does in fact sound like interdigital tinea, but unless you wear gloves all the time trapping moisture and warmth in your fingers, eczema might be more likely. If antifungal creams or gels don't work, you might need topical corticosteroid cream.
May 7, 2013
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Blisters: Any type of itchy or blisters could be related to inflammation of the dermis, contact allergy or fungal or bacterial infection. Although there could be other reasons, those are the most common.
Dr. Neil Horsley
Podiatry 37 years experience
ID Reaction: Autoeczematization is an auto immune response to conditions of the skin such as fungus infection between his toes are on the soul of the feet. This is an auto immune response that will have symptoms of severe itching. This condition can also have secondary infections with bacteria or other invasive organisms. Consult your dermatologist for the proper diagnosis and prescription for medication to treat this problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:

Why does my hands up to my elbow keep going numb and tingly. Also it seems to happen more when i'm driving and sleeping it wakes me up numerous times.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Pinched nerve: Pinched nerve at the wrist (carpal tunnel syndrome) is a common cause for such symptoms. However other causes of peripheral neuropathy should be considered and ruled out by history, physical exam and some blood tests. Diabetes, thyroid disease and some medications are common causes. I suggest you discuss with your pcp.
A member asked:

I was playing frisbee barefoot and it was raining. During the game, the tops of my feet started to itch and little red bumps developed. What should I do?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Dermatitis: You probably developed a dermatitis, which is a skin rash from excessive moisture to the top of the foot. You may want to try an over the counter cortisone cream. If this does not eradicate the problem, see your podiatrist.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
