A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

the baby's frequent hiccups are starting to hurt me, should i take something?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Hiccups are considered a very good sign of fetal health. Try changing positions or using heating pads.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerry Casale
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Many babies have them in utero.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Pollary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hiccups: Hiccups can be caused by over feeding. Your infant needs about 2 times his weight in ounces of formula per day to grow. So for example, a 10 pound ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Newborns and young infants hiccup a lot. Some babies start hiccuping before they're even born and moms will report having felt a rhythmic fetal movem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Hiccuping is very normal during pregnancy. It is just a fluttering of the baby's diaphragm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month