U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baytown, TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

random quick throb of sharp pain in knuckle, top of feet, ankle, what could this be?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Ross
Podiatry 42 years experience
Overuse Stress: Your pain appears to be related to overuse, or possibly a biomechanical issue. If you are an excessive pronator or supinator, you could be creating additional to stress to the foot and joints. Possible a more supportive shoe, off the shelf insole, or possibly a custom prescription orthotic may be needed.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Sharp pain: Sharp pain in foot or ankle are usually nerve related. Get nerve conduction study to see if that is the issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
