A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a positive pregnancy test 6 days before my missed period, what is my chance to have an ectopic pregnancy although i don't have any risk factors?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on other risks: Your risk of ectopic pregnancy depends on your other risk factors. If you have had a previous ectopic pregnancy, pelvic infection endometriosis or pelvic surgery see your doctor for an early ultrasound.
Answered on Mar 16, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely ectopic: If it is positive that early, it's not likely to be ectopic. If you are at risk for an ectopic, like a previous ectopic, you should get levels checked ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Ectopic: Ectopic pregnancy produces the same hormone as regular pregnancy. There is no way to distinguish the two pregnancies by blood testing.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Leenhouts
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Another week or two: You'd be 5 weeks counting from your last period. Pretty early to see the pregnancy in either the tube or the uterus. Have you had previous ectopics? ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Repeat ultrasound: Depending on the location of the pain, it may have been to early to diagnose an ectopic, or your wife may have a normal implantation and intrauterine ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month