A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i take amoxicillin, will it make it harder for my child to fight future bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: No connection.
Answered on Jan 15, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bacterial infection: That depends upon whether the diagnosis was correct (you didn't provide any details), what the organism causing infection was, whether it is sens ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Cohen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: You should never use expired medicine. And I am not sure you should be treating yourself. Why dont you give that burden to your doctor? He or she wil ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prostatitis? Wait: If your husband is being treated for prostatitis with the antibiotics, wait until the antibiotics are completed and his infection has been cleared by ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not uncommon: It may take days for your bronchial tree to return to normal even though the bacterial infection may have been eradicated. If thick yellow secretions ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month