A member asked:

I took metamucil for constipation..now it's loose kind of like diarrhea..should i take imodium (loperamide) ad or diarrhea meds or just wait it out?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ward Dean answered

Specializes in Holistic Medicine

If the "diarrhea" is not fulminant--i.e., mostly water accompanied by cramping, don't worry about it. The colon is designed as a "low pressure" environment. The less force needed the better. Metamucil is a "bowel normalizer"--it helps both constipation and diarrhea. Consequently, you can take more metamucil if you want to "firm up" your stools a bit. Having loose stools is not a disease.

Answered Apr 30, 2020

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...