A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been diagnosed with chlamydia, and the doctor prescribed azitromicin, saying afterwards it will be totally cured. can that be true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Azithromycin is highly effective in the treatment of chlamydia, although there are no guarantees in life. Hopefully you have been tested for other stds since the person who has one often has more than one. Check HIV and syphilis in particular. Your doctor knows what they are doing. Good luck and get better.
Answered on Jun 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Don't share meds!: Your question's incomplete, so I'm not sure what you're asking. But I suspect you want to share prescription meds with your boyfriend. I would NOT enc ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
When : When a person is exposed to chlamydia, symptoms typically begin to present 1 to 3 weeks following exposure. It is possible this partner gave it to yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Azithromycin is as effective as doxycycline and is the treatment of choice for chlamydia infection. If symptoms do not disappear within few days, you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: That is good Rx and effective for >90% of times. But make sure to be followed clinically with retesting in 3 weeks. Of course, sex partners need to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month