A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can genital herpes occur if partner has cold sore but there has been no oral-genital contact, but other forms of sexual contact occurred?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: Virus survives for a time in saliva, so any contact with surfaces with saliva on them can cause infection.
Answered on May 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamara Modilevsky
53 years experience Internal Medicine
You can not: Cold sore on your lip is caused by a different herpes virus than the genital herpes virus.
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Herpes simplex type i is the common cold sore. Most people have been infected with it. Although not usual, it has somes gone to genital areas. ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Genital herpes used to be just Herpes simplex type 2. Cold sore used to be just Herpes simplex type 1. However, that is no longer the case. Either vir ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STDs and sexual play: Yes, it sounds like you have herpes. He does not have to have sores to transmit this virus. Every sexually active adult now should know their herpes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month