A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will taking birth control pills for treatment of dysmenorrhea affect my fertility later once married?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
14 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not likely: Birth control pills have no long term effects on women when it comes to fertility.
Answered on May 3, 2013
Dr. Creighton Likes
17 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: It should not.
Answered on Jun 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Same: Dysmenorrhea is painful periods. Endometriosis can cause dysmenorrhea. Birth control pills can help with symptoms of both.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Try Naproxen: Try starting Naproxen (Aleve) 1 week before your period is due to start. Continue taking it regularly through the period. This is sometimes helpful. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Sometimes both: I suggest you try one first. If no better then try the other. If no better with either alone you may need both. They are not mutually exclusive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month