U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 69-year-old member asked:

I take warfarin & metoprolol. if i suspect a heart attack should i chew a 500mg aspirin?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Call 911: If you suspect a heart attack, the first thing you should do is call 911.However, in regards to your Coumadin (warfarin) use, you should still also take an Aspirin 325 mg.Although both are blood thinners, they work differently and Aspirin is the only one of the 2 found to decrease mortality with heart attacks.If you have angina, nitroglycerine is also good to have as needed at home. See your cardiologist.
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes & call 911: Yes, take Aspirin and call 911.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
