U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

My doctor said i had uti symptoms and prescribed antibiotics without performing a urine culture. should i be concerned?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not necessarily: Generally, it is better to have a culture in order to identify the bacteria and ensure that it is sensitive to the antibiotic chosen. It is possible for non-infectious problems to cause symptoms similar to a uti. If the symptoms do not resolve after a course of antibiotics you should probably return for a urine culture prior to further treatment.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Usually if you are not pregnant and have classic symptoms of a urinary tract infection, then you don't need to do a urine culture. You should take a simple antibiotic for three days. If you are pregnant, however, a urine culture should be obtained prior to initiating antibiotcs. You should also have a repeat urine culture after you have finished the antibiotics to make sure the infection is gone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Hopefully urinalysis: Minimum standard of care would require at least a simple dipstick urine analysis to be performed, this would be nitrite positive if bacteria were present & probably leucocyte esterase positive if white blood cells were present. Many drs do not order a urine culture for an isolated UTI with typical symtoms. It certainly reduces management costs. Some drs always get urine cultures.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
