U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 56-year-old female asked:

how important is a cga blood test after a thoractomy for a typical carcinoid?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Deeken
Pathology 20 years experience
Important: It is best to test cga before surgery for carcinoid to make sure that the tumor produces it. About 80% of the tumor produce it, so it is a good bet that the tumor produces it if pre-operative testing was not performed. The test should normalize after surgery and should be monitored on a routine basis. If the level starts to rise it can be an early indicator that the tumor has returned.
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Thoracic Surgery 34 years experience
Unknown: If you had a typical carcinoid of the lung removed by thoracotomy and it was a Stage IA (less than 3cm/ no +nodes you have a 95% chance of cure and can be followed with low dose CT scan every 2 years. CG A testing is used for GI carcinoids that have been successfully treated but have a moderate risk of recurrence. Your recurrence risk is low and CGA in lung carcinoid is less well studied


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take blood pressure pills while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: But this depends heavily on what medication you are taking. Post more info on the specifics and we can be more help if possible.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is a good blood pressure measurement in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
90/60: The closer you are to that the better.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
