A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a blood pregnancy test be accurate if you waited three week after sex and you are on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone) bc you no longer get a period nevr miss a shot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Three weeks after sex is long enough for a pregnancy test to show whether or not a woman got pregnant 3 weeks ago.
Answered on Dec 23, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Xin-Nong Li
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Many women have no periods while they are on Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone). The chance of pregnancy is rare.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You are not pregnant: These symptoms are from the depo. This is what it feels like to be on Depo-Provera early on. You are not pregnant.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone): Why are you having a pregnancy test on Depo-Provera provera (medroxyprogesterone)? I don't see the question here. Of course the blood test is accurate ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depot: provera (medroxyprogesterone) can cause you to stop menstruating. But, dont worry, this is normal. The high progesterone only medicine is known for th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month