A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had high ana on test after illness, now negative, but still malaise, also dizzy, nausea, freezing hands/feet, mild fevers. likely to be autoimmune?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
ANA: A negative ANA does not guarantee that what you have is not an autoimmune disorder, but it certainly increases the chances of not having an autoimmune disorder. The ANA is a non-specific test, usually one of the first used, when we suspect an autoimmune disorder. There are many other tests that are more specific. Your symptoms may start to get better now that the ANA is neg. If not, need eval.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Alcohol Poisoning: It sounds like you are dehydrated and have a touch of alcohol poisoning. Rest, hydration and avoiding alcohol for a bit will help you feel better.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can help: Usually, when a person has more than a couple of moderate symptoms for a couple of days, she can consider seeing her doctor. If symptoms have been goi ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Other reasons: Having an elevated ANA suggests that you are more at risk in developing an autoimmune disorder- but this is not certain. There are many other causes ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See a doctor: You may have migraine headaches. See a doctor soon to be properly evaluated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month