A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i get anesthesia during the first month of pregnancy. could the baby be harmed?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: Only emergency surgeries should be perform during first trimester of pregnancy. Increase risk of mother going in premature labor and possibly baby malformations. Consult your OB and obstetric anesthesiologist.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Gabriel Goren
57 years experience General Surgery
Well,: Indeed only emergency surgery should be ever performed on a pregnant woman. Of course you may miscarry. An other aspect that you have to be aware in case the pregnancy progresses normally after surgery that there should not be birth defects. The anesthetist and a pediatrician/neonatologist could shed light if any the drugs used during anesthesia are known to cause birth defects.
Answered on Apr 27, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
See below: During the first trimester there are many things that can go wrong with the pregnancy. There is a small amount of evidence that both nitrous oxide and benzodiazepines are bad for the development of the pregnancy during this stage. Talk to your anesthesiologist before the operation and make sure that they know you are pregnant before the operation so they can take precautions.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't think so: To affect a fetus any medication exposure would need to reach a detectable level in the blood flowing through the placenta. A local injection of xyloc ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Oral Herpes: It all depends on where you are infected. And is this a new or old infection?
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Should do: good that you took it after miscarriage, within the timeframe, once pregnant again, please have good prenatal care from day one, good luck
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Anesthesia is avoided in pregnancy. Especially first three months of pregnancy, all elective procedures are avoided, and if needed for life threate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month