U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can my baby get harmed by a xerox machine during my pregnancy, if i make copies all day long?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Xerox copies: A copier does not cause birth defects or any harm to an unborn baby. Standing all day at the copier will make you tired, though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Georgia
A 26-year-old female asked:

Does smoking one or two cigarette per day really can harm my baby, pregnant 15 weeks?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Nicotine in any quantity will trigger the reduction in the size of the blood vessels of the placenta & eventually reduce the weight of the child. It is particularly toxic during the last trimester. If you can get down to 2/day you can probably stop by then. Breastfeeding smokers have decreased milk production & the kid has more infections & risk of crib death.
Pakistan
A 32-year-old female asked:

My baby is not developing after 4 weeks and its now 9th week of my pregnancy I am also taking duophasant from 15 days . Why its not developing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: There are many different causes for slow or absent growth during early pregnancy. In order to give you an answer one would need a complete history and physical exam. Talk to your md about your concerns and ask about preventive measures for future pregnancies.
Bronx, NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

I'm 5 week and a day pregnant. I dry clean a lot of my clothes. Can the chemicals harm my baby when i wear the clothes or put them in my closet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Probably not: You should be safe.
A 26-year-old female asked:

During my 7th month of pregnancy i sniffed few drops of gasoline for few days.. Could that be harmful to the baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Unlikely : Sniffing gas is not healthy. I would recommend you stop doing that.
United Arab Emirates
A 31-year-old female asked:

Pregnant with 23weeks.Having brixton hicks 4-5times in a day.Due to these, can't feel baby movement.Hw can I differentiate baby bumps &brixton hicks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mayank Pandya
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Difference: Baby bumps feel like heavy butterflies in your stomach, braxton hicks feels like your period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
