A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can herpes appear other places than lips mouth eyes and genitals? i get cold sores on my lips often but now i have had breakout on hands arms back

3 doctor answers
Dr. Saurabh Bajpai
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Herpes can appear throughout the body. Common infection of the skin or mucosa may affect the face and mouth (orofacial herpes), genitalia (genital herpes), hands (herpetic whitlow), eye (herpes keratitis) and even brain (herpes encephalitis). Please consult your physician to make sure that you do not have a spread of herpatic infection.
Answered on Jun 19, 2018
7
7 thanks
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Yes it can. This is called herpetic witlow. It's generally only seen in people with underlying immune problems (like aids patients or people with other primary immune deficiencies). Any time i (a dentist) see a patient with herpetic witlow, that is an immediate referral to an md to figure out what the underlying immune problem is.
Answered on Sep 10, 2012
Dr. Bruce Mulder
43 years experience Dentistry
Possible: Herpes simplex usually does not usually affect skin above the waist. Herpes zoster or VZV can cause painful rash on any part of the body & travels in the nerve sheath. Ask a dermatologist to diagnose your rash when it appears again.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: That is certainly possible, but without seeing the rash it would be foolish to try and diagnose it. It may not have had anything to do with the sex a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little if any risk: In theory, such indirect transmission might happen, and cosmetologists with oral herpes should be careful about hygiene, e.g. frequent hand washing, a ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Hsv 1 is more often linked to cold sores at the lip margins while hsv 2 is most often linked with genital lesions. However, both strains are occasiona ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Herpes which affects on mucus membrane of lip usually does not give disease on skin.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month