U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

could motor and verbal tics be the only symptoms of tourette syndrome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes but...: Tourette syndrome is often associated with (comorbidity) obsessive compulsive disorder or adhd.
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Main symptoms : These are the hallmark of tourette's and should be present before the age of 18. The tics ususally start very simple but may become more complicated. Most cases of tourrette's are mild and do not pose significant barriers to leading a productive life. There can be comorbid disorders like adhd, ocd, impulsivity or mood disorders. These other disorders often pose more of a problem than the tics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Are tics that are caused by medication side effects also called tourette's syndrome?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Tics can be worsened or brought out by medications, but are not then called tourette's syndrome (ts). Ts is present before any medications are used. It is an inherited neurobiological disorder, or an acquired autoimmune disorder. Tics that occur with meds are usually already present and subclinical, just worsened by the medication.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How do peoples tics begin when they are developing tourette's syndrome?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Varies: Some pts develop their tics gradually over many months. Others get tics suddenly. Sudden onset of tics suggests panda's (see my health tips). Most often a single muscle group or area tics. Then they may change to another. In severe cases multiple muscle groups get recruited in the tic. Finally, vocalizations may occur in a similar manner - from simple to complex and intrusive.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Long term effects from tics and tourettes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Depends: Most individuals who experience tics in childhood will have them disappear as they grow older. Statistically, 1/3 will outgrow the tics while another 1/3 will continue to have a few tics that come and go. Less than 1/3 will have a severe case that has a significant impact on their lives. Most tics are harmless and the most troubling symptoms are co-occurring symptoms of adhd, depression or ocd.
A 44-year-old member asked:

When do your symptoms of tics become called tourette syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Sounds: By definition, using the psychiatric book called the dsm iv, the diagnosis of tourette's disorder is given when a person has tics that make sounds, like throat clearing, making words or snorting. It is very unusual to have actual words and even more unusual to say bad words. Most commonly, throat clearing and nose snorting noises occur. That is why it can be confused with allergies at times.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Are motor and verbal tics the most common symptoms of tourette syndrome? Are there any others?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guillermo Philipps
Pediatric Neurology 15 years experience
Yes: Tourette syndrome is defined as having the presence of multiple motor plus vocal tics lasting longer than 1 year with onset prior to 18 years old and not caused by another medical condition or medication. Adhd, ocd, anxiety and learning disorders are commonly associated with tourette syndrome.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
