U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

if my family has a history of ear infections, will my baby get them, too?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Possibly: Research has shown that some infants are more prone to ear infections due to genetic factors, so these may "run in families". Even more important factors which increase the risk of ear infections are bottle feeding, being in daycare, and exposure to second hand cigarette smoke.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
And aerosols and fragrances in the home (detergents, body care products, etc.,) can be as bad as second-hand smoke, they just smell better. Fragrance-free, please, esp. if family-history of allergies, asthma, eczema, ear infections).
Dec 25, 2014
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Not necessarily: The immune system is very complex, so there are many variables that will affect whether your infant will get ear infections. Most ear infections occur in the setting of colds- so one thing you can control is limiting your infants exposure to people who are sick and by practicing good hand washing.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Baby look like you?: While ear infections are not genetic, certain facial structures may lend themselves to predisposing you to fluid buildup in the middle ear, which can be a set-up for an ear infection. If you had lots of ear infections and your baby "looks" alot like you did as an infant, they may be more prone to infections. Big tip-avoid things like feeding lying down or exposure to irritants such as cigarettes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
