A female asked:
Disclaimer

is a red ear a sign of an ear infection in an infant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Boyce Hornberger
36 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
No: An infant typically will be irritable with possibly a preceding or current upper respiratory infection. there may it may not be fever. The inflammation is in the middle ear and tympanic membrane and this should not cause a red ear.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Dawn Sokol
35 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
Possibly: An infection is the most likely answer. Less likely would be an allergy to the nickel. You should have her seen by a doctor and her earrings need to b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Most likely old blood from dry skin or digital trauma. See your doctor to be sure.
A member asked:
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
32 years experience Pediatrics
Infection: The baby can have an external ear infection, call your doctor and discuss possible treatment.
A male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Baby rash/ stool: Has there been a change in diet , usually at 4 months one begins foods. Is the baby on formula or breast milk and if on breast milk have you changed y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month