U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bicknell, IN
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have four days until my next humira (adalimumab) shot. can i go ahead and do it since i'm getting achy again? or do i need to wait the whole two weeks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
Yes: How often do you take it? If it is only every 2 weeks, speak with your rheumatologist about increasing the dose to every week. If you are taking it every 2 weeks, it is ok to take it 4 days early.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
