A member asked:

My kardia device gave a report of atrial flutter with rvr and a wide qsr twice. i took a propranolol and it went to tachycardia. the next day they all been normal sinus rhythm. this is 1st time it has ever happened. should i be very concerned?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Atrial flutter would have a rate of over 250-350 per minute with flutter waves. A wide QRS or RVR indicates aberrant ventricular conduction during the arrhythmia. You then converted to either sinus tachycardia or every other P wave was blocked. This then reverted to NSR. Any more episodes like that would warrant an evaluation & advice by a cardiologist. Appropriate testing will be ordered.

Answered Oct 2, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...