A member asked:

Are toxoplasmosis and iritis linked? if u have toxoplasmosis, are u risk for iritis?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jay Bradley answered

Specializes in Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery

Yes: Patients with toxoplasmosis can develop inflammation in the eye. Vitrifies is most common but an anterior iritis spillover can also be seen.

Answered 5/19/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Unrelated: I am guessing your toxoplasmosis was contracted when you were very young and it is now quiescent; it does not cause iritis which is a separate issue.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the cause of iritis?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What causes frequent iritis ?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Toxoplasmosis effects on humans behavior?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can I die from toxoplasmosis if I ignore it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What are the chances of getting toxoplasmosis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question