U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

right lower dull back pain 5 weeks. worse sitting. comes in waves. drink min 1.5ltr water. urinate very often. urine/ bloods ok. ct needed? kidney?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Needs evaluation: Depends on where the pain is. If the pain is very low down then unlikely to be kidney. Most garden variety low back pain can be treated conservatively. Since you've had pain for 5 weeks, i would recommend evaluation with a physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
