A member asked:

Is nipple stimulation safe for a menopausal woman 10 years post-op for a macroprolactinoma? prolactin levels continue to be normal, and there is no sign of a recurrence of the tumor. basically - can the tumor arise anew due to nipple stimulation?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Increases in prolactin levels from pituitary tumors is caused by compromise of the inhibitory factor which prevents prolactin production. The increasing size of the tumor may cause reduction in the inhibitory factor release, allowing for additional prolactin release. "Nipple stimulation" is not responsible for affecting the inhibitory factor, only tumor size in the pituitary.

Answered 4/19/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

No.

Answered 4/19/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions