U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old male asked:

Im a male (29) please adv what a decrease in wbc from 7.1 to 5.8 means. and a change in cbc-lymphocyte 25%, neutorphils 69%, moncytes 6%. rbc 5.1%, esr 34

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 18 years experience
These seem okay: The question is, how do you feel? Labs like these often don't mean anything to a doctor without more information. A decline in white blood cells from 7 to 5 is considered physiologic. The other numbers are normal. At 29, an ESR of 34 is slightly elevated, non-specific & possibly do to a recent infection. If concerned or have symptoms, discuss with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.