U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Leesburg, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

I started my period at 11 (month before my 12th birthday) am i at an increased risk for breast cancer? no family history, no births/birth pills?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not likely: You are describing only one statistical measurement used in the gsil risk model for breast cancer risk assessment. One minor risk factor by itself does not increase your breast cancer risks. Eat healthy, don't smoke, maintain a healthy weight, exercise.
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Minimally: The gail breast cancer risk model only applies to women 35 years or older. Even at age 35, the increased chance from having had early periods rather than unusually late periods is only 0.1% absolute increased risk over five years. In short, early onset of periods alone should be of minimal concern. See http://uvahealth.Com/services/high-risk-breast-ovarian-cancer/detection-treatment/gail-mode.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
