A member asked:

I'm currently on holiday in south africa and got a haircut with clippers today. now i'm scared of having contracted hiv or something else. do i need to be worried? should i try to get postexposition prophylaxis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

If barber is following good practices and you had no bleeding during haircut then no worries. but check with local STD experts as they will know.

Answered 11/28/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Accidental needle stick HIV pep (post-exposure prophylaxis)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer