A member asked:

Hello! i received my 3rd covid booster almost 11 months ago. should i go ahead and get the 4th booster? no underlying problems, i just work with the public having contact with people often. ive also heard of a omicron specific booster, should i wait?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

You can get as many boosters as you want, but there is no guarantee that you can't get COVID again. You will build up more antibodies, so if you get COVID again it will be a mild form.

Answered Aug 26, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Definitely go ahead with the new (bivalent) booster, which covers Omicron variants ba.4 and ba.5. It is recommended for everyone, 2 months or more after any previous COVID immunization. Good luck!

Answered Sep 14, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...