U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountain View, CA
A 35-year-old male asked:

Two weeks after a third booster for my 60+ mother, can she get covid right now if exposed? imagining immune system still active and attentive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Yes, she can still catch COVID, but being vaxxed and boosted she most likely not have any life threatening issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
Anyone can get COVID after a booster but the symptoms will be mild unless there is underlying medical problems. Immune system is active and attentive to new infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 7, 2022

Disclaimer:
