U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 37-year-old male asked about a male:

Preauricular gland swollen on right side only. child is 5. no other symptoms. cause for concern, or normal immune response to something? its palpable and movable and asymmetric. just below jaw joint in-front of ear. she is a tooth grinder at night?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I don't consider this a cause for worry. They enlarge in response to some stimulus which might be on the local external skin or inside the mouth. They generally shrink back to resting size in 2-4 weeks. If continuously stimulated, they stay swollen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
You may feel the nodes every couple of weeks, if any of the lymph glands doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or you develop fever, or lose weight, you should see a doctor. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 12, 2022

Disclaimer:
