U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wrentham, MA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Can ehlher danlos make chiari symptoms worse. occipital headache, dizziness, episodic tachycardia and blurred vision for 15 days. also 15 episodes of syncope in last 2 weeks. all heart/blood normal?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Problem: You need immediate evaluation . People with ehlers danlos and hypermobility can have an arnold chiari malformation that is difficult to diagnose. Sounds like you are having problems from this. Go to the e r please!
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 52 years experience
Evaluate chiari: The symptoms you report are most likely due to the chiari malformation. Your shoud see a neurologist and have an MRI and magnetic resonance angiogram to determine if the blood supply to the posterior circualtion of youi brain is being compromised by pressure from the chiari malformation obststructing the brainstem as it passes through the foramen magnum.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
