U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marion, IN
A 31-year-old female asked:

My recent lab work shows low wbc 3.1, high monocyte 13.1%, anc 1.9, and low platelets 136. 2 months ago my wbc were 6.0, monocytes 7%, anc 5.0, and platelets 123. this seems like a big difference to me. should i be concerned? no recent med changes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, if you do not have symptoms, do not be concerned. Why were the tests done and why were these repeated? Wish you good health!
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
No depends on what is going on. Why were they drawn in the first place. What is your ethnicity and family history. Many things to consider.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.